Commonwealth v. Raymond J. Verrier: Appeals Court Clarifies Probable Cause Standard for Drug-Related Protective Custody
[…] Gomez, 480 Mass. 240 (2018)). The drugs charges were disposed of separately.
The sole issue on appeal was whether the officer had the proper legal basis to place Verrier in protective custody under the Drug Rehabilitation Law.
Legal Framework: Protective Custody Under G.L. c. 111E, § 9A
Massachusetts law allows police to take people who appear dangerously impaired by controlled substances into protective custody to get immediate medical care. The key statute is G.L. c. 111E, § 9A, part of the Drug Rehabilitation Law11-060-25.
Under § 9A:
“Any person who is incapacitated may be placed into protective custody by a police officer without the person's consent for the purpose of immediately transporting the person to an acute care hospital…or otherwise immediately obtaining appropriate emergency medical treatment.”
“Incapacitated” means someone who, due to drug consumption, is:
unconscious,
in need of medical attention,
likely to suffer or cause physical harm or property damage, or
disorderly.
Police may also search the person for weapons if they reasonably believe there may be a risk to safety.