Homicide Conviction Vacated Due to Interpreter Failure: What Commonwealth v. Sammy Lozada Means for Defendants
[…] Following conviction, Lozada filed a motion for a new trial under Mass. R. Crim. P. 30(b). The motion was allowed by the trial judge, who found that the failure to make the required interpreter determination created a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice. The Commonwealth appealed.
On July 17, 2025, the Supreme Judicial Court affirmed the trial judge’s decision, granting Lozada a new trial.
Why Did the SJC Vacate the Murder Conviction?
The Court ruled that the trial judge erred by failing to conduct a threshold inquiry under G.L. c. 221, § 92A, which mandates that:
“No testimony shall be admitted as evidence until... the person conducting such proceedings determines... that such interpreter is able... to communicate accurately with and translate information to and from [the deaf or hearing-impaired person].”
In plain terms: the judge needed to ensure—on the record—that the interpreters could effectively convey information between Samot and the courtroom before allowing her to testify.
That never happened.
The failure was especially damaging given Samot’s unique communication limitations.